Program

Dec. 4 Title Speaker
10:00 10:05 Welcome Henrik Boström, SU
10:05 10:30 Analyzing structured and unstructured data in electronic health records Jing Zhao, Aron Henriksson, SU
10:30 10:45 Facilitating statistical and visual pattern detection in large databases of electronic health records: Introducing the vigiTrace analytics suite Ola Caster, WHO Uppsala Monitoring Centre
10:45 11:00 WEB-RADR: An IMI project for gathering and analysing adverse drug reaction information from smartphones and social media Johan Ellenius, WHO Uppsala Monitoring Centre
11:00 11:30 Challenges created by Life Sciences – Beyond the big data problems Jan Komorowski, UU
11:30 12:00 Automating bioinformatics analyses on Swedish e-infrastructures Ola Spjuth, UU
12:00 13:00 Lunch
13:00 13:30 Conformal prediction – a tutorial for machine learning researchers Ulf Johansson, HB
13:30 13:45 Conformal prediction in Bioclipse Ernst Ahlberg, AstraZeneca
13:45 14:00 Computational Toxicology at Swetox Ulf Norinder, Swetox
14:00 14:30 Integrated Vehicle Health Management at Scania AB Jonas Biteus, Scania, Tony Lindgren, SU
14:30 15:00 Deep Convolutional Networks and solving large scale computer vision problems Josephine Sullivan, KTH
15:00 15:30 Break
15:30 16:00 Machine Learning at Chalmers CSE: Graph Kernels, Word and Graph Embeddings and Bayesian Reinforcement Learning Devdatt Dubhashi, CTH
16:00 16:15 Interactive learning problems, adaptive experiment design and optimal optimisation Christos Dimitrakakis, CTH
16:15 16:30 Some problems in business data science and risk analytics Desheng Dash Wu, SU
16:30 17:00 Data Science at University of Skövde Alexander Karlsson m.fl., HIS
17:00 17:30 Center for Applied Intelligent Systems Research (CAISR) at Halmstad University Jens Lundström, HH
18:30 20:30 Dinner
Dec. 5 Title Speaker
09:00 09:30 Is my network reproducible? Sparsity selection and network validation via bootstrap Rebecka Jörnsten, CTH
09:30 09:45 Indexing and Mining Large Data Series Panagiotis Papapetrou, SU
09:45 10:00 Learning from small graphs Thashmee Karunaratne, SU
10:00 10:15 Data-Driven Prognostics of Lead-Acid Batteries using Random Survival Forests Erik Frisk, Mattias Krysander, LiU
10:15 10:30 Self-organizing management of large-scale heterogeneous networks Olof Görnerup, SICS
10:30 11:00 Presentation of discussion topics:
Creating a National Data Science Doctoral Programme in Sweden: Some international examples Devdatt Dubhashi, CTH
Computational Life Sciences Jan Komorowski, UU
Data Driven Vehicle Health Management Jonas Biteus, Scania
Adaptive experiment design and robot scientists Christos Dimitrakakis, CTH
Finding common scientific grounds in applied research across multiple domains Jens Lundström, HH
Comprehensible models from high-dimensional or complex data Niklas Lavesson, BTH
Data series: summarization, indexing, and modeling Panagiotis Papapetrou, SU
11:00 12:00 Group discussions I
12:00 13:00 Lunch
13:00 15:00 Group discussions II
15:00 16:00 Plenary presentation of discussion outcomes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.